NY A86454 August 29, 1996 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA 360 A86454 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6204.69.2510; 6206.40.3030 Ms. Ludene Murphree Import Operations Manager The Gap, Inc. Two Harrison San Francisco, CA 94105 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's shirt and pants from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Murphree: In your letter dated July 16, 1996, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Banana Republic. The samples submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style 173085 consists of a shirt and pants constructed from 82 percent rayon\18 percent silk woven velvet fabric. The shirt features long sleeves, a collar, lapels and a full front opening secured by four buttons. The shirt also has a chest pocket and a straight hemmed bottom. The pants feature an elasticized waist and long, hemmed legs. The applicable subheading for the shirt will be 6206.40.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: women's. The duty rate will be 28.3 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the pants will be 6204.69.2510, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts: of other textile materials: of artificial fibers: trousers, breeches and shorts: other: trousers and breeches: women's. The duty rate will be 30 percent ad valorem. The shirt falls within textile category designation 641 and the pants fall within textile category 648. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at (212) 466 - 5866. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division