NY A86445 August 16, 1996 CLA-2-40:RR:NC:WA:354 A86445 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4015.19.1050 Mr. Paul Lichstein Sales Representative Beijing Trade Exchange, Inc. 701 E Street, S.E. Washington, DC 20003 RE: The tariff classification of latex gloves from China Dear Mr. Lichstein: In your letter dated August 1, 1996 you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted a sample of a blue colored seamless latex glove, style RW682-X, which you indicated will be used in poultry processing and meat packing plants. Additionally, you have advised that the gloves are to be packaged in bags of 12 pairs and labeled to show compliance with USDA regulations. The submitted sample was an extra large size. The glove will also be imported in sizes Large (style RW682-L), Medium (style RW682-M), and Small (style RW682-S). The applicable subheading for the gloves will be 4015.19.1050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Articles of apparel and clothing accessories (including gloves), for all purposes, of vulcanized rubber other than hard rubber: gloves: other: seamless . . . other. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 212-466-5880. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division