NY A86441 August 19, 1996 CLA-2-49:RR:NC:GI:234 A86441 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4911.99.8000 Mr. Frank Saviano Agra-Services Brokerage Co., Inc. 221-20 147th Avenue Jamaica, New York 11413 RE: The tariff classification of printed plastic "dosage cards" from Taiwan. Dear Mr. Saviano: In your letter dated July 31, 1996, on behalf of Innovative Premiums Inc. (Oceanside, N.Y.), you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample was submitted and will be retained for reference. It is a 4" x 7" semi-flexible plastic sleeve which is printed on both sides with dosage information concerning a certain type of insulin. Inserted into the sleeve is a separate plastic card, printed with columns of numbers representing body weights and corresponding dosage units. The card can be slid up and down to select and view an appropriate series of numbers, which appear through small, captioned windows cut out of the sleeve. It is anticipated that doctors will give these articles to patients new to taking insulin, for the purpose of instructing them on proper dosage and to illustrate calculations of same. We note your suggestion that we consider the applicability of subheading 9023.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), to these products. However, we find that the items do not constitute "instruments, apparatus and models," nor are they "designed for demonstrational purposes," as required by that subheading. The applicable subheading for the "plastic dosage card" will be 4911.99.8000, HTS, which provides for other (non-enumerated) printed matter. The rate of duty will be 3.9%. You also inquired about the acceptability of the sample's country of origin marking. We note that the product itself is not marked with its country of origin, but does bear the name and U.S. address of an insulin manufacturer. However, the item is packed in a clear plastic bag printed in two places (near the top and bottom, in 1/8" black characters) with the words, "MADE IN TAIWAN." If, as you indicate, the cards will be imported in such bags and will remain in them when distributed to patients (recipients), this country of origin marking will be acceptable. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Carl Abramowitz at (212) 466-5733. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division