NY A86432 August 29, 1996 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:N5:356 A86432 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2010 Ms. Melba R. Dairo Federated Product Development 11 Penn Plaza New York, NY 10001 RE: The tariff classification of a men's knit sweater from Taiwan. Dear Ms. Dairo: In your letter dated July 30, 1996, you requested a tariff clas- sification ruling. Your sample will be returned. Style 5S826 is a men's sweater constructed from 100 percent cotton jersey knit fabric containing 8 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. The garment features a partial front opening with a zippered closure; a rib knit crew neckline; long sleeves with rib knit cuffs; and a rib knit bottom. The applicable subheading for Style 5S826 will be 6110.20.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: sweaters: men's. The duty rate will be 19.9 percent ad valorem Style 5S826 falls within textile category designation 345. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Taiwan are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should or the control number listed above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-466-5877. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division