NY A86425 August 29, 1996 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:N5:356 A86425 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2010 Ms. Gail T. Cummins Sharretts, Paley, Carter & Blauvelt, P.C. Sixty-seven Broad Street New York, NY 10004 RE: The tariff classification of men's knit sweaters from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Cumins: In your letter dated July 31, 1996, you requested a tariff clas- sification ruling on behalf of Polo/Ralph Lauren Corporation. Your samples will be returned as requested. Style 71-0115729 is a men's sweater constructed from 100 percent cotton, jersey knit fabric containing 9 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. The garment features a partial front opening with a zippered closure; a rib knit baseball neckline; long, hemmed sleeves; and a straight, hemmed bottom. The "Polo Sport" logo and an American flag are embroidered below the front neckline. Style 71-0115730 is a men's sweater constructed from 100 percent cotton, jersey knit fabric containing 9 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. The garment features a rib knit crew neckline; long, hemmed sleeves; and a straight, hemmed bottom. The "Polo Sport" logo is knitted into the left sleeve and an American flag is embroidered in the center of the logo. The applicable subheading for Styles 71-0115729 and 71-0115730 will be 6110.20.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: sweaters: men's. The duty rate will be 19.9 percent ad valorem. Styles 71-0115729 and 71-0115730 fall within textile category designation 345. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should or the control number listed above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-466-5877. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division