PD A86423 August 9, 1996 CLA-2-D:C:G27 A86423 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6111.20.6040 Regina M. Bernard HASBRO Inc. P.O. Box 1059 Pawtucket, RI 02862-1059 RE: The tariff classification of a knit terry bunting from China Dear Ms. Bernard: This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 177) in response to your request dated July 29, 1996. A sample was received of Style # 30715, a towel wrap style bunting. The bunting is composed of 95% cotton 5% polyester knit terry fabric and features a hood and self fabric tie belt inset in each side. The bunting has a full frontal opening designed like a pocket-type flap; these edges and the edges of the self fabric ties are trimmed with a decorative seam binding. Style # 30715, designed for infants weighing up to 17 pounds and up to 25 inches in length, will be manufactured in China. The applicable subheading for the bunting will be 6111.20.6040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for babies' garments and clothing accessories, knitted or crocheted, of cotton, other, other, other, other. The duty rate will be 8.5 percent ad valorem. The bunting falls within textile category designation 239. As a product of China this merchandise is subject to visa requirements and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the 2. PD A86423 most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. The sample is being returned to you. A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling, with its control number, should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, David F. Greenleaf Port Director Dallas/Ft. Worth, TX