NY A86408 August 21, 1996 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:MA: 112 A86408 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8538.90.8080; 8548.90.0000; 7318.15.6000 Mr. John Burns AEI/Radix Customs Brokerage Services 2711 Turnpike Industrial Drive Middletown, PA 17057 RE: The tariff classification of screws, diecast parts for connectors, and ferrite cores from China, Hong Kong and Taiwan Dear Mr. Burns: In your letter dated July 29, 1996, on behalf of Harbor Electronics, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. As indicated by the submitted samples, the screws in question consist of jackscrews and molded thumb screws. These are used to affix cable assemblies to data processing equipment such as printers and CPU's. The diecast parts consist of both halves of the housing for the connector portion of a cable assembly. The ferrite cores consist of circular pieces of ferrite measuring 3/4 inch in diameter by one inch in length, and are used to combat electromagnetic interference in various electronic products. The applicable subheading for the jackscrews and molded thumb screws will be 7318.15.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other threaded screws and bolts...: Having shanks or threads with a diameter of less than 6 mm. The rate of duty will be 6.2 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the diecast parts will be 8538.90.8080, HTS, which provides for other parts suitable for use solely or principally with the apparatus of heading 8535, 8536, or 8537. The rate of duty will be 4.6 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the ferrite cores will be 8548.90.0000, HTS, which provides for electrical parts of machinery or apparatus, not specified or included elsewhere in Chapter 85, HTS. The rate of duty will be 2.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 212-466-5680. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division