PD A86396 October 24, 1996 CLA-2-61:SF:I10: A86396 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075 Thomas Caldecot Chubb III Oxford Industries, Inc. 222 Piedmont Ave., N.E. Atlanta, GA 30308 RE: The tariff classification of a women's cotton knit pullover from Turkey Dear Mr. Chubb: In your letter dated July 31, 1996 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, Style 7270, will be returned as you have requested. Style 7270 is a women's sleeveless pullover constructed from 100% cotton knit fabric, which measures more than nine stitches per two centimeters in the horizontal direction. The pullover features a V-neckline without means of closure, a collar, hemmed bottom with notches at the bottom side seams and rib knit edging at the neckline and armholes. The applicable subheading for the pullover will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: Of cotton: Other: Other: Other: Women's or girls'. The rate of duty will be 19.9%. Style 7270 falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Turkey are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, ALICE M. RIGDON Port Director San Francisco