PD A86389 August 19, 1996 CLA-2-61:EPI25 A86389 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075 Michael Skidmore Tower Group International, Inc. 115 Broad Street P.O. Box 192 Boston, MA 02101-3022 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's pullover from China Dear Mr. Skidmore: In your letter dated July 31, 1996 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The garment, Style TP032, is a woman's pullover constructed of a 100% cotton knit fabric that has more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The garment features a round rib knit neckband, rib knit waistband and long sleeves with rib knit band. The pullover garment extends below the waist. The applicable subheading for the pullover will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers...and similar articles, knitted: of cotton: other. The rate of duty will be 19.9%. The sample submitted for Customs examination will be returned to you under separate cover. The pullover falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, ARTHUR A.E. PITTS Port Director El Paso, Texas