NY A86371 August 1, 1996 CLA-2-56:RR:NC:TP:351 A86371 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5609.00.4000 Mr. Richard K. Kalal Schott International, Inc. Polytuf Division P.O. Box 7152 Akron, Ohio 44306-0152 RE: The tariff classification of bungee cords with balls from Korea, Taiwan and China. Dear Mr. Kalal: In your letter dated July 26, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted two identical samples of bungee cords with balls identified as Polytuf's 8" Ball Snuggers, model no. SNUG08BLK-A. The 8 inch long items are made with 3/16 inch diameter bungee stretch cords which have been looped through and knotted into 1 1/8 inch diameter plastic balls. The samples' bungee cords are made of man-made fiber braids that cover cores of rubber threads. The stretch cords will also be imported in 6, 10 and 15 inch lengths, and they will be used to secure tarps. The applicable subheading for the bungee cords with balls will be 5609.00.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of yarn, strip or the like of heading 5404 or 5405, twine, cordage, rope or cables not elsewhere specified or included; other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. In your letter, you inquire about import quota requirements for these articles produced in Korea, Taiwan and China, and if utilizing either polypropylene or polyethylene for the outer braids and the plastic balls will affect the classification of these items. Subheading 5609.00.4000, HTS, does not have a category designation, so there will be no quota or visa requirements. The use of either polypropylene or polyethylene will not affect the classification of these items; the articles are made of rubber threads and cords, textile covered, provided for in heading 5604, HTS, which is not a "man-made fibers" provision. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jeff Konzet at 212-466-5885. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division