NY A86349 August 21, 1996 CLA-2-70:RR:NC:GI:226 A86349 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7013.39.5000 Mr. Michael Rosbach Rite Aid Corporation P.O. Box 3165 Harrisburg, PA 17105 RE: The tariff classification of a glass platter from Malaysia Dear Mr. Rosbach: In your letter dated August 7, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling regarding a glass platter. A representative sample was submitted with your ruling request. Item #960525, which is identified as "Crystal Platter", measures approximately thirteen inches in diameter. It is made of clear glass with frosted poinsettia flowers engraved on the underside of the platter. You indicated that this article may be used to serve food items such as cookies or pastries. You also indicated that the unit value is $3.09. The applicable subheading for the glass platter will be 7013.39.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for glassware of a kind used for table, (other than drinking glasses) or kitchen other than that of glass-ceramics: other: other: other: valued over $3 but over $5 each. The rate of duty will be 15 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 212-466-5796. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director, National Commodity Specialist Division