NY A86336 September 5, 1996 CLA-2-33:RR:NC:FC:240 A86336 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.:3307.90.0000 Mr. David Moll Livingston International, Inc. 360 Delaware Avenue Buffalo, New York 14202-1610 RE: The tariff classification of "Alexandria body sugaring" from Canada Dear Mr. Moll: In your letter dated August 8, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Alexandira Body Sugaring of NY, Inc. A sample of "Alexandria body sugaring" was submitted with your inquiry. The product, packaged in a 35 oz. jar, is composed of glucose, water, guar gum and lemon. It will be used for the purpose of removing body hair. The applicable subheading for "Alexandria body sugaring" will be 3307.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for pre-shave, shaving or after-shave preparations, personal deodorants, bath preparations, depilatories and other perfumery, cosmetic or toilet preparations, not elsewhere specified or included; prepared room deodorizers, whether or not perfumed or having disinfectant properties: other. The rate of duty will be 5.4 percent ad valorem. There are no quota or visa restrictions, at this time, however, this product is subject to the regulations of the Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number (202) 443-3380. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-466-5768. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director, National Commodity Specialist Division