NY A86312 August 12,1996 CLA-2-60:RR:NC:TP:351 A86312 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6002.20.3000 Mr. James J. Kelly Barthco Trade Consultants, Inc. 7575 Holstein Avenue Philadelphia, PA 19153 RE: The tariff classification of an angel kit from China. Dear Mr. Kelly: In your letter dated July 26, 1996 you requested a classification ruling on behalf of your client The Running Press Company. You have submitted a sample of a product labeled as "Make Your Own Angel Book and Kit". The items supplied in the kit include: 1. a narrow gold colored braided cord for use as a headband (3 1/2 inches long). 2. a piece of pink cotton jersey knit fabric for the body (4 inches x 8 inches) - considered narrow fabric due to its fast edges. 3. a piece of pink felt for the hands (2 inches x 4 inches). 4. two chenille covered wires for the arms and neck (12 inches long). 5. a piece of white plain woven fabric for the dress (6 inches x 30 inches). 6. three pieces of embroidery thread in yellow, brown and pink respectively for the face and hair. 7. two small sheets of white paper for feathers. 8. two small pieces of cardboard for the wings and skirt. 9. a 1/2 inch wide piece of claret-red satin ribbon for the collar and cuffs (18 inches long). 10. a piece of royal blue silk woven fabric for the cloak (8 inches by 11 inches). 11. a plastic covered wire for the dress hem (24 inches long). 12. a small wad of white polyester fiber for stuffing the angel. 13. a booklet with instructions for designing an angel. The applicable subheading for the angel kit will be 6002.20.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other knitted or crocheted fabrics: other: of cotton: other. The duty rate will be 9.6% ad valorem. The angel kit falls within textile category designation 222. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jeff Konzet at 212-466-5885. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division