PD A86308 August 5, 1996 CLA-2-62:K:TC:B6:I14 A86308 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0070 Ms. Diane Burgos Air & Sea Cargo Express Corp. 175-01 Rockaway Blvd., Suite 303A Jamaica, NY 11434 RE: The tariff classification of a ladies' cotton denim vest from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Burgos: In your letter dated July 24, 1996, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Calvin Klein Jeanswear Company located at 1385 Broadway, New York, NY 10018. The sample submitted, style number DJAF944, is a ladies' vest constructed from a 100% cotton woven denim fabric. The vest has a full-front opening which buttons left over right, oversized armholes, a breast pocket with a flap and button closure and an adjustable tab at the back of the garment. The applicable subheading for the vest will be 6211.42.0070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for women's other garments, vests of cotton. The duty rate will be 8.5% ad valorem. The garment falls within textile category designation 359. As a product of Hong Kong, this merchandise is subject to quota and export license agreements based upon international textile trade agreements. This merchandise may be subject to an ITC exclusion order dealing with denim garments produced by certain acid wash methods. For further information on admissibility you should contact your local Customs office. This ruling applies to the classification of the merchandise and not to its admissibility under the terms of the exclusion order. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations. A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Thomas Mattina Area Director JFK Airport