NY A86307 August 1, 1996 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:FC:239 A86307 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2907.29.9000 Mr. Joseph J. Chivini Austin Chemical Company, Inc. 1565 Barclay Boulevard Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089 RE: The tariff classification of 1,6-Naphthalenediol (CAS 575-44-0) from Japan. Dear Mr. Chivini: In your letter dated July 22, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling for 1,6-Naphthalenediol which you have stated is a chemical intermediate and will be packaged in bulk form. The applicable subheading will be 2907.29.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for phenols; phenol-alcohols: polyphenols: other. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at 212-466-5747. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division