NY A86304 October 1, 1996 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:FC:240 A86304 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2915.90.5000 Mr. Joseph J. Chivini Austin Chemical Company, Inc. 1565 Barclay Boulevard Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089-4537 RE: The tariff classification of Ethyl-2-Bromoisobutyrate (CAS #600-00-0) from Japan Dear Mr. Chivini: In your letter dated July 22, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable subheading for Ethyl-2-Bromoisobutyrate also known as 2-Bromo-2-methylpropanoic acid, ethyl ester will be 2915.90.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for saturated acyclic monocarboxylic acids and their anhydrides, halides, peroxides and peroxyacids; their halogenated sulfonated, nitrated or nitrosated derivatives: other: other: other. The rate of duty will be 3.8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-466-5768. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director, National Commodity Specialist Division