NY A86302 August 6, 1996 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:FC:239 A86302 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2933.79.8000 Mr. Joseph J. Chivini Austin Chemical Company, Inc. 1565 Barclay Boulevard Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089 RE: The tariff classification of L-Pyroglutamic Acid (CAS 98-79-3) from Japan. Dear Mr. Chivini: In your letter dated July 22, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling for L-Pyroglutamic Acid which you have stated is used as a pharmaceutical intermediate and will be packaged in bulk form. The applicable subheading will be 2933.79.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atom(s) only: nucleic acids and their salts: other lactams. Pursuant to General Note 13 to the Harmonized Tariff Schedule, this product is duty free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at (212)466-5747. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division