PD A86296 August 19, 1996 CLA-2-62:LA:S:T:1:3:I12 A86296 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6206.30.3040 Ms. Melba R. Dairo Federated Product Development 11 Penn Plaza New York, NY 10001 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's woven shirts from Macau Dear Ms. Dairo: In your letter dated July 26, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style 2203P (petite), and 2203W (plus size) is a woman's shirt constructed from 100% cotton woven twill fabric. The shirt features a pointed collar, a full front opening with a zipper closure, long hemmed sleeves, two chest patch pockets, and a straight hemmed bottom Your sample will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the shirt will be 6206.30.3040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's woven blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses of cotton. The rate of duty will be 16.2 % ad valorem. The shirt falls within textile category designation 341. As a product of Macau, this merchandise is subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Audrey Adams Port Director Los Angeles