NY A86247 August 15, 1996 CLA-2-70:RR:NC:GI:226 A86247 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7013.99.8000, 9405.50.4000 Mr. Tony Collini John S. Connor, Inc., CHB The World Trade Center 401 East Pratt Street, Suite 700 Baltimore, MD 21202 RE: The tariff classification of a decorative glass candy bowl and a glass candleholder from Turkey Dear Mr. Collini: In your letter dated July 24, 1996, on behalf of your client, Pitman Dreitzer, you requested a tariff classification ruling regarding a glass candy bowl and a glass candleholder. A photocopy of the items was submitted with your ruling request. Item 3131, which is identified as "footed candy box and cover", is a decorative bowl with a removable lid attached to a pedestal base. This item is made of clear ordinary glass and is approximately 8 inches in height by 5 3/4 inches in diameter. It is adorned with Christmas flower and holly decals. You indicated that the unit value for this item is $3.20. The applicable subheading for the decorative glass bowl will be 7013.99.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for glassware of a kind used for table, kitchen, toilet, office, indoor decoration or similar purposes...other glassware: other: other: other: other: valued over $3 but not over $5. The rate of duty will be 14.3 percent ad valorem. Item 3130, is a glass "hurricane candlelamp" that measures approximately 8 1/2 inches in height by 4 inches in diameter. It is also made of clear ordinary glass adorned with Christmas flower and holly decals. This article is imported without a candle, however, a candle can be placed in the round indentation in the item's base. The applicable subheading for the glass candleholder will be 9405.50.4000, HTS, which provides for other non-electric lamps and lighting fittings. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. Articles classifiable under subheading 9405.50.4000, HTS, which are products of Turkey, are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations, if the GSP is renewed. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 212-466-5796. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director, National Commodity Specialist Division