PD A86244 July 31, 1996 CLA-2-62:360:I07:H:CO:CII EA CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6204.43.4030 Ms. Nalini Patel P.A.C. Imports, Inc. 18 West 30th Street New York, NY 10001 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's woven dress of synthetic fibers from Pakistan Dear Ms. Patel: In your letter dated July 24, 1996, you requested a classification ruling. Style 5599 is a woman's woven 100% polyester ballerina length dress which features a deep V-neck; a full frontal opening with 8-button closure; kimono sleeves; and a shirttail bottom. The applicable subheading for the dress will be 6204.43.4030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for dresses: of synthetic fibers: other: other, other: women's. The duty rate will be 16.8 percent ad valorem. Style 5599 falls within textile category designation 636. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Pakistan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. As requested, the sample will be returned. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Paul Rimmer Port Director Houston