NY A86241 August 26, 1996 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:359 A86241 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3055 Ms. Darlene Stump Jantzen, Inc. P.O. Box 3001 Portland, OR 97208 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's pullover from the Philippines. Dear Ms. Stump: In your letter dated July 23, 1996 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style number L1634, is a woman's pullover garment simulating a woven vest (70% cotton, 30% polyester) worn over a knit T-shirt (65% polyester, 35% cotton). The outer surface of the knit fabric measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The garment features 2 woven, front panels sewn together, with a V- neck and 4 non-functional buttons and is permanently attached to the knit fabric. The knit section features a round neck; short, hemmed sleeves; and a hemmed bottom. You submitted the following information in your letter for style L1634: Knit Woven Surface Area 62.16% 37.84% Weight 60% 40% Value 57. 8% 42.20% The essential character of the garment is imparted by the knit fabric; Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States(HTS), General Rules of Interpretation(GRI), 3(b), noted. Your sample is being returned. The applicable subheading for the pullover will be 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's sweaters, pullovers...and similar articles, knitted: of mann-made fibers: other. The duty rate will be 33.8% ad valorem. The pullover falls within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Philippines are subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-466-5852. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division