NY A86185 August 15, 1996 CLA-2-96:RR:NC:TP:344 A86185 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9603.90.8050 Mr. Warren E. Coe Amway Corporation 7575 Fulton Street, East Ada, MI 49355-0001 RE: The tariff classification of an upholstery shampoo applicator from Ireland. Dear Mr. Coe: In your letter dated July 24, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample consists of a brush head which screws onto a plastic reservoir chamber. Shampoo is applied to a small area of upholstery or carpet by squeezing the reservoir. The solution is worked in with the brush. The applicable subheading for the upholstery shampoo applicator will be 9603.90.8050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Brooms, brushes... Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 4.5% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stanley Schwartz at 212-466-5895. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division

Federal Register (2)

Trade notices, proposed rules, and final rules related to the tariff codes in this ruling.