NY A86175 August 27, 1996 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:WA:341 A86175 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9025 Mr. Nagesh Kamarsu Paradigm International, Inc. 1720 Sulphur Spring Rd. Baltimore, MD 21227 RE: The tariff classification of a medical instrument holder from Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Kamarsu: In your letter dated July 8, 1996, you requested a classification ruling for a medical instrument holder. The sample submitted is said to be a medical instrument holder. It is manufactured of man-made textile materials and is designed to be carried by means of a removable, adjustable strap or worn on the belt. The container is specially shaped and fitted and is claimed to be designed to hold medical ambulatory pumps and other devices for infusing medications to patients. The article is designed to be a portable means of providing storage and protection to the device it contains. The applicable subheading for the medical instrument holder of man-made textile materials, will be 4202.92.9025, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides in part for other bags and containers, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 19.5 percent ad valorem. Items classifiable under 4202.92.9025 falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-466-5893. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division