NY A86172 September 6, 1996 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:MA:109 A86172 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8517.50.5000 Mr. Joe Wong Director of Operations Big Island Communications, Inc. 10161A Bubb Road Cupertino, CA 95014 RE: The tariff classification of the YoYo telephone managers for Macintosh and for Windows from China, Hong Kong, or Taiwan Dear Mr. Wong: In your letter dated July 26, 1996 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise is described in your letter and attached literature as a YoYo telephone manager. There will be two versions of this device, one for use with Macintosh computers, and one for use with IBM compatible computers using Windows. The YoYo connects to the computer, the telephone, and the wall phone jack. It uses Caller ID information to identify callers on the computer. It can automatically play a sound effect from the computer to identify each caller. It maintains a detailed list of both incoming and outgoing calls, including date, time, duration of call, name and number of the caller. It can page you with the caller's name, number, and time of day. It lets you selectively block incoming phone calls, automatically sending them to your voice mail. The YoYo phone book stores up to 2,000 contact names, phone numbers, and sound effects. The message waiting light flashes to inform you of voice messages. It also comes with a set of sounds and icons for you to assign to people in your phone book. The YoYo telephone manager is a composite machine designed to perform both telecommunications and automatic data processing functions. It is clear from the above listed features that the principal functions of this device is telecommunications. The applicable subheading for the YoYo will be 8517.50.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "[o]ther apparatus, for carrier-current line systems or for digital line systems: [o]ther: [t]elephonic." The rate of duty will be 8.5%. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Eileen S. Kaplan at 212-466-5673. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division