NY A86141 August 19, 1996 CLA-2-30:RR:NC:FC:238 A86141 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3002.10.0090 Mr. J.W. Savage Speywood Biopharm Ltd. Ash Road Wrexham Industrial Estate Wrexham, Clwyd, LL13 9UF, United Kingdom RE: The tariff classification of Hyate:C (Antihemophilic Factor, Porcine), imported in vials, from the United Kingdom Dear Mr. Savage: In your letter dated July 30, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject product, Hyate:C (Antihemophilic Factor, Porcine), is a blood protein, obtained from the blood (plasma) of healthy pigs, which is intended for the treatment of congenital hemophiliacs with antibodies to human FVIII C, and patients with acquired Hemophilia A. The product will be imported in vials, in the form of a sterile, lyophilized powder, reconstituted with sterile water, and administered by injection. The applicable subheading for the subject product will be 3002.10.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: "Antisera and other blood fractions and modified immunological products, whether or not obtained by means of biotechnological processes: Other." The rate of duty will be free. This merchandise may be subject to the regulations of the Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number (301) 443-6553. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Cornelius Reilly at 212-466-5770. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director, National Commodity Specialist Division