NY A86130 August 16, 1996 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TP:349 A86130 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6304.92.0000 Mr. Dinesh Trehan C. Chase Corp. 85 Remington Blvd. Ronkonkma, NY 11779 RE: The tariff classification of a textile wallhanging from India. Dear Mr. Trehan: In your letter dated July 29, 1996 you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Dolgencorp Inc. The submitted wallhanging is made of 100 percent cotton woven fabric. It is filled with a solid piece foam and measures approximately 12 inches square. This item will also be imported in 9 x 35, 12 x 31 and 18 x 25 inch sizes. The front side has a printed patchwork design that features a dove and hearts. The hanging contains quilt stitching through all three layers. It also has a heart and a dove peace type design. The back is solid white. Located on the top portion of the wallhanging is a wooden hanger with a heart shape center used to attach this item to a wall. The applicable subheading for the wallhanging will be 6304.92.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other furnishing articles, excluding those of heading 9404: other: not knitted or crocheted, of cotton. The duty rate will be 7 percent ad valorem. The wallhanging falls within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. The submitted sample is not marked with its country of origin. Section 134.11 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 134.11) provides in part: Unless excepted by law...every article of foreign origin (or its container) imported into the U.S. shall be marked in a conspicuous place as legibly, indelibly, and permanently as the nature of the article (or container) will permit, in such a manner as to indicate to an ultimate purchaser in the U.S. the English name of the country of origin of the article, at the time of importation into the Customs territory of the U.S. Additionally, please note that separate Federal Trade Commission marking requirements exist regarding country of origin, fiber content, and other information that must appear on many textile items. You should contact the Federal Trade Commission, Division of Enforcement, 6th and Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Washington, D.C., 20580, for information on the applicability of these requirements to this item. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-466-5854. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division