PD A86110 August 28, 1996 CLA-2-42:PD:A:TC:I:G08 PD A86110 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.4500 Joanne Balice CBI Distributing Corp. 2400 West Central Road Hoffman Estates, Illinois 60195-1930 RE: The tariff classification of a tote bag of vinyl sheeting from China. Dear Ms. Balice: In your letter dated August 7, 1996, on behalf of CBI Distributing Corp., you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted one sample bag. Style 18074-62 is a tote bag with an outer surface of sheeting of vinyl plastics. The bag has two strap handles, an exterior zippered pocket and a snap closure across its top. Approximate dimensions for the bag are 3x8x10.5 inches. The applicable subheading for the bags will be 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic, other. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, "Signed" Jayson P. Ahern Port Director Miami International Airport