NY A86100 August 19, 1996 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:FC:238 A86100 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2941.90.3000; 2934.90.3000 Ms. Joan von Doehren Interchem Corporation 120 Route 17 North P.O. Box 1579 Paramus, NJ 07653-1579 RE: The tariff classification of Ceftazidime (Sterile) (CAS- 78439-06-2) and Oxaprozin (CAS-21256-18-8), both imported in bulk form, from Italy Dear Ms. von Doehren: In your letter dated August 5, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Ceftazidime, which you refer to as Ceftazidime (Sterile), is an antibiotic which is used as an antibacterial drug. It has the following Chemical Abstracts name: [6R-[6à,7 (Z)]]-1-[[7-[[(2- amino-4-thiazolyl)[(1-carboxy-1-methylethoxy)imino]acetyl]amino]- 2-carboxy-8-oxo-5-thia-1-azabicyclo[4.2.0]oct-2-en-3-yl]methyl]- pyridinium inner salt. Oxaprozin is an anti-inflammatory drug. It has the following Chemical Abstracts names: 4,5-diphenyl-2- oxazolepropanoic acid; 4,5-diphenyl-2-oxazolepropionic acid. The applicable subheading for Ceftazidime (Sterile), imported in bulk form, will be 2941.90.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: "Antibiotics: Other: Other: Aromatic or modified aromatic." The rate of duty will be free. The applicable subheading for Oxaprozin, imported in bulk form, will be 2934.90.3000, HTS, which provides for: "Nucleic acids and their salts: other heterocyclic compounds: Other: Aromatic or modified aromatic: Other: Drugs." Pursuant to General Notes 3(a)(iii), 3(c)(i) and 13, the rate of duty will be free. This merchandise may be subject to the regulations of the Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number (301) 443-6553. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Cornelius Reilly at 212-466-5770. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director, National Commodity Specialist Division