PD A86099 August 22, 1996 CLA-2-39:PD:A:TC:I G20 A86099 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3924.90.5500. Ms. Julie Kim, Customs Liaison Inter-Maritime Forwarding Co., Inc. 156 William Street New York, New York 10038 RE: The tariff classification of a plastic changing table bag from China. Dear Ms. Kim: In your letter dated August 6,1996, on behalf of your client, Selfix Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. . The submitted sample, identified as a changing table bag, style #7043, consists of a 15" by 13" body that appears to be plastic sheeting. Tacked onto it are four clear plastic panels that form compartments. A textile net piece along the bottom forms a larger compartment. Velcro strips sewn to the top of the article allow it to be attached to various items of baby furniture. The article appears to be designed for storing and organizing various articles needed to perform the act of changing infants diapers. The applicable subheading for this item will be 3924.90.5500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for tableware, kitchenware, other household articles and toilet articles of plastics: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Jayson P. Ahern Port Director Miami International Airport