NY A86098 August 13, 1996 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TP:352 A86098 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Ms. Julie Kim Inter-Maritime Forwarding Co., Inc. 156 William Street New York, NY 10038-2689 RE: The tariff classification of a laundry bag from China. Dear Ms. Kim: In your letter dated August 6, 1996, on behalf of Selfix Inc., Chicago, Illinois, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is a laundry bag, style number 7012, made of open-work warp knit fabric. It measures approximately 13" x 11 3/4". It contains a braided drawstring with a plastic clamp. The sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the laundry bag will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-466-5896. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division