PD A86097 August 22, 1996 CLA-2-63:NEW:TCB 1:G16 A86097 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Ms. Julie Kim Inter-Maritime Forwarding Company, Inc. 156 William Street New York, NY 10038-2689 RE: The tariff classification of a Hang Bag Organizer from China. Dear Ms. Kim: In your letter dated August 6, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Selfix, Inc. The Hang Bag Organizer, style #7038, is made of man made mesh sewn to a vinyl backing. It is sewn to form pockets of mesh material in which items may be stored. The organizer measures approximately 12.5 inches by 28 inches. The top of the organizer is formed to accommodate the insertion of a polypropylene hanger. The item is packaged and sold as an entirety, hanger and bag. A sample was submitted and will be returned under separate cover. The applicable subheading for the organizer will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...other, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Kathleen M. Haage Area Director New York/Newark Area