NY A86096 September 5, 1996 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:TP:221 A86096 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9890 Ms. Julie Kim Inter-Maritime Forwarding Company, Inc. 156 William Street New York, NY 10038-2689 RE: The tariff classification of a stroller bag from China. Dear Ms. Kim: In your letter dated August 6, 1996, on behalf of Selfix Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample stroller bag was submitted with your letter. The bag is largely composed of plastics sheeting, with a textile net pouch. The "VELCRO" type straps allow the bag to be secured to a stroller. The plastics imparts the essential character. As you requested, your sample has been returned. The applicable subheading for the stroller bag will be 3926.90.9890, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 212-466-5580. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division