NY A86092 August 28, 1996 CLA-2-65:RR:NC:5:353 A86092 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6505.90.6090 Ms. Cathy Schleiger A.W. Fenton Co.,Inc. P.O. Box 360614 Columbus, Ohio 43236-0614 RE: The tariff classification of a knit stocking hat from China. Dear Ms. Schleiger: In your letter dated July 25, 1996, received in our office on August 7, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling for a knit stocking hat on behalf of Consolidated Stores Corp. A sample was submitted for our review will be returned per your request. The sample submitted is a stocking style tapered knit hat with a pom-pom at the top stated to be made from 100% polyester fabric with the word Christmas on the brim of the hat. The hat is not considered a traditional Christmas item. The applicable subheading for the stocking hat will be 6505.90.6090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for hats and other headgear, knitted or crocheted, or made up from lace, felt or other textile fabric, in the piece (but not in strips), whether or not lined or trimmed; hair-nets of any material, whether or not lined or trimmed: Other: Of man-made fibers: Knitted or crocheted or made up from knitted or crocheted fabric: Not in part of braid, Other. The duty rate will be 35.8 cents/kg + 12.7% ad valorem. The stocking hat falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Martin Weiss at 212-466-5881. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division