NY A86085 September 05, 1996 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:N5:356 A86085 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6109.90.1013 Mr. Mitchel R. Scher Vandegrift Forwarding Company, Inc. One Evertrust Plaza Jersey City, NJ 07302 RE: The tariff classification of a men's knit tank top from Taiwan. Dear Mr. Scher: In your letter dated August 2, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Nautica International. Your sample will be returned. Style K72181 is a man's knit tank top constructed from 100 percent nylon, drop stitch, mesh fabric. The tank top is reversible and features one and three quarter inch wide shoulder straps; oversized armholes; a low rounded front neckline; a rear neckline which reaches below the nape of the neck; and a curved hemmed bottom. There is a screen printed logo across the front panel. The applicable subheading for Style K72181 will be 6109.90.1013, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: T-shirts, singlets, tank tops and simi- lar garments, knitted or crocheted: of other textile materials: of man-made fibers: tank tops and singlets: men's. The duty rate will be 33.6 percent ad valorem. Style K72181 falls within textile category designation 638. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Taiwan are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-466-5877. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division