NY A86069 August 22, 1996 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:WA:341 A86069 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.1500; 4202.92.3030 Mr. Scott Cohn Grunfeld, Desiderio, Lebowitz & Silverman LLP Counselors At Law 245 Park Avenue New York, NY 10167-0002 RE: The tariff classification of a small travel pouch from China and/or Bangladesh. Dear Mr. Cohn: In your letter dated July 25, 1996, on behalf of Mamiye & Company, Inc., you requested a classification ruling for a small travel pouch. The sample submitted, identified as item HP-2, is a small travel pouch constructed of 100 percent cotton woven fabric designed to contain personal effects during travel. The pouch is bifold in design with interior pockets on either side. It measures approximately 4 1/2" x 5" in its unfolded position. You have indicated that the sample submitted may also be imported in fabrics consisting of 100 percent nylon and/or 60 percent polyester and 40 percent cotton. Your sample is being returned as you requested. The applicable subheading for Item HP-2, the travel pouch of 100 percent cotton woven fabric, will be 4202.92.1500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction, of cotton. The duty rate will be 7 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for Item HP-2, the travel pouch if composed of 100 percent nylon and/or 60 percent polyester and 40 percent cotton, will be 4202.92.3030, HTS, which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 19.5 percent ad valorem. Items classifiable under 4202.92.1500 falls within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. Products of Bangladesh are subject to the requirement of a visa. Items classifiable under 4202.92.3030 falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. Products of Bangladesh are subject to the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-466-5893. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division