NY A86062 Auguast 23, 1996 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:N5:356 A86062 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3050 Mr. Ralph M. Navedo Intermaritime Forwarding Company Incorporated 156 William Street New York, NY 10038-2689 RE: The tariff classification of a men's knit pullover from Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Navedo: In your letter dated July 19, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Pepe Jeans. Style 13117A is a men's pullover garment. The outer shell is constructed from 100 percent nylon, finely knit, dropped stitch fabric. The garment is fully lined with 100 percent polyester, woven fabric. Style 13117A is loose fitting and features a self-fabric spread collar; a partial front opening with a zipper closure; long sleeves with buttoned cuffs; two zippered patch pockets on the chest; a zippered pocket in the center of the back panel into which the garment can be stuffed; and a hemmed bottom with side slits and a tail. There is a screen printed logo on the left front pocket and on the back pocket. As requested, your sample will be returned. The applicable subheading for Style 13117A will be 6110.30.3050 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: other: men's or boys'. The duty rate will be 33.8 percent ad valorem. Style 13117A falls within textile category designation 638. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-466-5877. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division