PD A86061 August 15, 1996 CLA-2-62:CL:PD:CO:CB:HO2 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6214.30.0000 Mr. Arvind Suri Senior Vice President J.F. Moran Company, Inc. 475 Douglas Pike Smithfield, Rhode Island 02917 RE: The tariff classification of a woven polyester scarf necklace Dear Mr. Suri: In your letter dated July 19, 1996, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of your client, Accessories Associates, Inc., of 500 George Washington Highway, Smithfield, RI 02917. You have submitted a sample "scarf necklace," which you state will be identified as Style No. 0001. The item is made of a narrow woven polyester fabric which has been sewn together along its length. It is tied into a knot at its center, and there is velcro at each end, so that the ends may be attached around the neck, to form a necklace effect, with the knot at the front. This item is approximately 12 inches in length. The applicable subheading for this item is 6214.30.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: Shawls, scarves, mufflers, mantillas, veils and the like: Of synthetic fibers. The rate of duty for this provision is 8.5%. The applicable textile category for this item is 659. This merchandise is subject to visa requirements based on international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. You have inquired as to the labeling of these items. Section 134.11 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 134.11) provides in part: Unless excepted by law...every article of foreign origin (or its container) imported into the U.S. shall be marked in a conspicuous place as legibly, indelibly, and permanently as the nature of the article (or container) will permit, in such a manner as to indicate to an ultimate purchaser in the U.S. the English name of the country of origin of the article, at the time of importation into the Customs territory of the U. S. Additionally, please note that separate Federal Trade Commission marking requirements exist regarding country of origin, fiber content, and other information that must appear on many textile items. You should contact the Federal Trade Commission, Washington, D.C., 20580, for information on the applicability of those requirements to these items. Your sample will be returned under separate cover. This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, John M. Regan Service Port Director Cleveland, Ohio