PD A86060 August 14, 1996 CLA-2-42: SE:C:D G02 A86060 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.4500 Janice Kennedy Fritz Companies, Inc. 1214 E. Hartman Avenue Omaha, Nebraska 68110 RE: The tariff classification of a sports duffle bag with outer surface of plastic sheeting from China Dear Ms. Kennedy: In your letter dated July 16,1996 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Marianna Imports. The item which Marianna Imports intends to import is a sports duffle bag having an outer surface of a woven textile fabric backed plastic sheeting material, a zippered closure, a zippered exterior pocket at one end, and a textile webbing shoulder strap and carry handles. The applicable subheading for the sports duffle bag will be 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of plastic sheeting. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). The sample is being returned herewith in accordance with your request. A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Artis M. Morgan, Jr. Port Director Seattle