PD A86042 July 31, 1996 CLA-2-61:359:I07:H:CO:CII EA CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3035 Ms. Deborah Russell Assistant Manager, Customs/Traffic California Fashion Industries, Inc. 3434 South Grand Avenue Los Angeles, California 90007-4326 RE: The tariff classification of a rayon crocheted vest from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Russell : In your letter dated July 17, 1996, you requested a classification ruling. Style 219812X/219912X is a woman's 100% rayon crocheted vest which extends below the waist and features a full frontal opening with 4-button closure; a deep V-neck; and oversized armholes. The garment lacks sufficient coverage for the wearer to be considered modestly dressed without another garment such as a blouse or a shirt. The applicable subheading for the vest will be 6110.30.3035, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other, other: vests, other than sweater vests: women's or girls'. The duty rate will be 33.8 percent ad valorem. Style 219812X/219912X falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. As requested, the sample will be returned. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Paul Rimmer Port Director Houston