PD A86018 August 8, 1996 CLA-2-42:PD:A:TC:I:G08 PD A86018 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.12.2035 Patricia Rucker Sears Merchandise Group 3333 Beverly Road, BC 204-A Hoffman Estates, Illinois 60179 RE: The tariff classification of two portfolios from China. Dear Ms. Rucker: In your letter dated July 17, 1996, on behalf of Sears Merchandise Group, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted two samples. Your referenced item numbers 55330 and 55340 are portfolios with outer surfaces of vinyl sheeting material. Both portfolios have inner compartments to hold documents, pens, pencils and related business items. Item number 55330 has a shoulder strap, a single handle and two large exterior pockets. Item 55340 has a shoulder strap, double handles and one large exterior pocket. Approximate dimensions for both portfolios are 12x16 inches, height and width, respectively. The applicable subheading for the portfolios will be 4202.12.2035, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trunks, suitcases, vanity cases, attache cases, briefcases, school satchels and similar containers, with outer surface of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, "Signed by" Jayson P. Ahern Port Director Miami International Airport