NY A86015 August 15, 1996 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:355 A86015 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.33.0040; 6203.43.4030 Mr. L. Bertrand First American Air Services, Inc. 147-48 182 Street Jamaica, NY 11413 RE: The tariff classification of a man's pullover shirt and pants from Taiwan. Dear Mr. Bertrand: In your letter dated July 11, 1996, on behalf of Jacqueline Jeccini Ltd., you requested a classification ruling. You have submitted a man's pullover shirt and pants, style JG 137. The top is a man's 100% nylon woven pullover. The garment features a polyester rib-knit V shaped neckline, short sleeves with hemmed openings, an eight inch zippered bottom opening on the left side and a hemmed bottom with a drawcord. The garment also features six inch high letters on the chest and printed inserts on the arms and sewn in panels forming horizontal stripes on the garment. The bottoms are a 100% nylon woven pair of shorts. The garment features two slash pockets, a zippered pocket on the rear, an enclosed elasticized waistband with adjustable drawstring and a hemmed bottom. The shorts do not have a liner. The applicable subheading for the shirt will be 6211.33.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, men's or boys': of man-made fibers, shirts, excluded from heading 6205. The duty rate will be 16.8 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the shorts will be 6203.43.4030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Men's or boys' suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts: of synthetic fibers: other: other: other: other: other: shorts: mens. The duty rate will be 29.3 percent ad valorem. The shirt falls within textile category designation 640. The shorts fall within textile category designation 647. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Gerard Shea at 212-466-5878. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division