PD A86011 August 12, 1996 CLA-2-61:A:G01 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6114.20.0040 Ms. Gretchen H. Zink Talbots 175 Beal Street Hingham, MA 02043 RE: The tariff classification of a girl's romper from Macau Dear Ms. Zink: In your letter dated July 19, 1996 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style 71193707, is a girl's one piece romper manufactured of 100 percent cotton finely knitted material. The sleeveless garment has a scoop neck, a zippered front opening, a patch pocket on both front legs, and a hemmed bottom. The garment will be imported as style 71192707 in girls' sizes XS(4-5) and S(6-6X) and as style 71193707 in girls' sizes M(7-8), L(10-12), XL(14) and XXL(16) The applicable subheading for the romper will be 6114.20.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, knitted or crocheted: of cotton, sunsuits, washsuits, one-piece playsuits, and similar apparel: women's or girls'. The rate of duty will be 11.4 percent ad valorem. As requested, your sample will be returned. The romper falls within textile category designation 237. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Macau are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, John J. Deegan Port Director Atlanta, GA