NY A86005 August 9, 1996 CLA-2-33:RR:NC:FC:240 A86005 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.:3304.99.5000 Ms. Lori L. Lautenschleger Medicis The Dermatology Company 4343 East Camelback Road Phoenix, AZ 85018 RE: The tariff classification of Esoterica Facial, Esoterica Sunscreen, Esoterica Sensitive Skin and Esoterica Regular from Canada Dear Ms. Lautenschleger: In your letter dated July 18, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Based on your literature, Esoterica Facial, containing moisturizers and protective sunscreens, relieves dryness and tightness for a soft, smooth complexion. Esoterica Sunscreen, containing a SPF of 10 with two sunscreens, helps prevent recurrences of dark spots. Esoterica Sensitive Skin, specially formulated without fragrances, sunscreens or dyes, contains safe and effective moisturizers. Esoterica Regular moisturizes as it fades skin discolorations. The above products are packaged for retail sale in 3 ounce jars. The applicable subheading for the above products will be 3304.99.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for beauty or make-up preparations and preparations for the care of the skin (other than medicaments), including sunscreen or sun tan preparations; manicure or pedicure preparations: other: other: other. The rate of duty will be 2.9 percent ad valorem. Th above products may be subject to the regulations of the Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number (202) 443-3380. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-466-5768. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director, National Commodity Specialist Division