PD A86003 July 31,1996 CLA-2-62:CO:CH: DGD IO5 A86003 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0054 Ms. Angela Sawyer Circle International MAST Industries, Inc. 100 Old River Road Andover, MA 01810 RE: The tariff classification of a ladies, cotton, woven shirt with pockets below the waist from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Sawyer: In your letter dated July 23, 1996 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Mast Industries Inc. The sample is being returned as you requested. The submitted sample, style number JW090, is constructed of 100% cotton woven yarn dyed fabric. The garment, which extends from the shoulders to the hips, has a full frontal zipper opening; a round neckline with a fold down shirt collar; long sleeves with button cuffs; two slash pockets below the waist; two adjustable button tabs at the lower back; and a straight hemmed bottom. The applicable subheading for the shirt will be 6211.42.0054, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, women's or girls': of cotton: blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses, sleeveless tank styles and similar upper body garments, excluded from heading 6206: with two or more colors in the warp and/or fillings. The rate of duty will be 8.5%. Style JW090 falls within textile category designation 341. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Richard Roster Port Director Chicago, Illinois