NY A85996 August 19, 1996 CLA-2-21:RR:NC:FC:232 A85996 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2101.20.5400; 2101.20.5800 Mr. John B. Pellegrini Ross & Hardies Park Avenue Tower 65 East 55th Street New York, New York 10022-3219 RE: The tariff classification and status under the North American Free Trade Agreement (NAFTA), of Iced Tea Mixes from Mexico; Article 509 Dear Mr. Pellegrini: In your letter dated July 23, 1996, on behalf of 4C Foods Corporation, you requested a ruling on the status of Iced Tea Mixes from Mexico under the NAFTA. The subject merchandise is stated to contain 66.92 percent sugar, 22.3 percent instant tea, 7.75 percent citric acid and 3.11 percent lemon flavoring and coloring. The instant tea in Blend A and Blend B will be produced in the United States and the instant tea in Blend C and Blend D will be produced in Chile or India. The sugar in Blend A and Blend C will be produced in Mexico and the sugar in Blend B and Blend D will be produced in non-NAFTA countries. All of the other ingredients in each blend are produced in the United States. The applicable tariff provision for the Blend A and Blend B Iced Tea Mixes will be 2101.20.5800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for Extracts, essences and concentrates, of tea or mate, and preparations with a basis of these extracts, essences or concentrates or with a basis of tea or mate...articles containing over 10 percent by dry weight of sugar described in additional U.S. note 3 to chapter 17...other. The general rate of duty will be 34.1 cents per kilogram plus 9.5 percent ad valorem. The Blend A Iced Tea Mix, being wholly obtained or produced entirely in the territory of Mexico and the United States, will meet the requirements of HTSUSA General Note 12(b)(i). The non- originating material used to make the Blend B Iced Tea Mix has satisfied the changes in tariff classification required under HTSUSA General Note 12(t)/21. Noting 102.19(b) these products are goods of Mexico for duty purposes, classifiable in subheading 2101.20.5800 entered under the terms of general note 12 of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, and imported in quantities that fall within the quantitative limits described in note 20 to subchapter 6 of chapter 99, HTS, will be free of duty pursuant to subheading 9906.21.07. If the quantitative limits of note 20 to subchapter 6 of chapter 99 have been reached, and if the product is valued not over 28.3 cents per kilogram, it will be dutiable at the rate of 23.9 cents per kilogram in subheading 9906.21.08, HTS. If valued over 28.3 cents per kilogram, the rate of duty will be 84.2 percent ad valorem, pursuant to subheading 9906.21.09, HTS, upon compliance with all applicable laws, regulations and agreements. The applicable subheading for Blend C and Blend D Iced Tea Mixes, if imported in quantities that fall within the limits described in additional U.S. note 8 to chapter 17, will be 2101.20.5400 Harmonized Tariff Schedules of the United States (HTS), which provides for Extracts, essences and concentrates, of tea or mate, and preparations with a basis of these extracts, essences or concentrates or with a basis of tea or mate...other ...articles containing over 10 percent by dry weight of sugar described in additional U.S. note 3 to chapter 17...described in additional U.S. note 8 to chapter 17 and entered pursuant to its provisions. The rate of duty will be 10 percent ad valorem. If the quantitative limits of additional U.S. note 8 to chapter 17 have been reached, the product will be classified in subheading 2101.20.5800, HTS, and dutiable at the rate of 34.1 cents per kilogram plus 9.5 percent ad valorem. In addition, products classified in subheading 2201.20.5800, HTS, will be subject to additional duties based on their value, as described in subheadings 9904.17.49 to 9904.17.56, HTS. Blend C and Blend D Iced Tea Mixes do not qualify for preferential treatment under the NAFTA because the non- originating materials used in the production of the goods will not undergo the change in tariff classification required by General Note 12(t)/21, HTSUSA. Your inquiry also requests a ruling on the country of origin marking requirements for an imported article which is processed in a NAFTA country prior to being imported into the U.S. A marked sample was not submitted with your letter for review. The marking statute, section 304, Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (19 U.S.C. 1304), provides that, unless excepted, every article of foreign origin (or its container) imported into the U.S. shall be marked in a conspicuous place as legibly, indelibly and permanently as the nature of the article (or its container) will permit, in such a manner as to indicate the ultimate purchaser in the U.S. the English name of the country of origin of the article. Part 134, Customs Regulations (19 CFR Part 134) implements the country of origin marking requirements and exceptions of 19 U.S.C. 1304. The country of origin marking requirements for a "good of a NAFTA country" are also determined in accordance with Annex 311 of the North American Free Trade Agreement ("NAFTA"), as implemented by section 207 of the North American Free Trade Agreement Implementation Act (Pub. L. 103-182, 107 Stat 2057) (December 8, 1993) and the appropriate Customs Regulations. The Marking Rules used for determining whether a good is a good of a NAFTA country are contained in Part 102, Customs Regulations. The marking requirements of these goods are set forth in Part 134, Customs Regulations. Section 134.1(b) of the regulations, defines "country of origin" as the country of manufacture, production, or growth of any article of foreign origin entering the U.S. Further work or material added to an article in another country must effect a substantial transformation in order to render such other country the "country of origin within this part; however, for a good of a NAFTA country, the NAFTA Marking Rules will determine the country of origin. (Emphasis added). Section 134.1(j) of the regulations, provides that the "NAFTA Marking Rules" are the rules promulgated for purposes of determining whether a good is a good of a NAFTA country. Section 134.1(g) of the regulations, defines a "good of a NAFTA country" as an article for which the country of origin is Canada, Mexico or the United States as determined under the NAFTA Marking Rules. Section 134.45(a)(2) of the regulations, provides that a "good of a NAFTA country" may be marked with the name of the country of origin in English, French or Spanish. You state that the imported Iced Tea Mixes are processed in a NAFTA country "Mexico" prior to being imported into the U.S. Since, "Mexico" is defined under 19 CFR 134.1(g), as a NAFTA country, we must first apply the NAFTA Marking Rules in order to determine whether the imported Iced Tea Mixes are goods of a NAFTA country", and thus subject to the NAFTA marking requirements. Part 102 of the regulations, sets forth the "NAFTA Marking Rules" for purposes of determining whether a good is a good of a NAFTA country for marking purposes. Section 102.11 of the regulations, sets forth the required hierarchy for determining country of origin for marking purposes. Applying the NAFTA Marking Rules set forth in Part 102 of the regulations to the facts of this case, we find that the imported Blend A and Blend B Iced Tea Mixes are goods of the United States for marking purposes, noting Section 102.11(b)(1) and Section 102.19(b). Therefore, Blend A and Blend B will not require any country of origin marking for Customs purposes. The imported Blend C and Blend D Iced Tea Mixes are goods of Chile or India, noting Section 102.11(b)(1). This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 181 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR Part 181). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Maria at 212-466-5730. Should you wish to request an administrative review of this ruling, submit a copy of this ruling and all relevant facts and arguments within 30 days of the date of this letter, to the Director, Commercial Rulings Division, Headquarters, U.S. Customs Service, 1301 Constitution Ave., NW, Franklin Court, Washington, DC 20229. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director, National Commodity Specialist Division