NY A85993 August 19, 1996 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:MA: 112 A85993 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8536.50.8035; 8536.50.8050; 8536.50.8060 Mr. Samuel Zekser Sobel Shipping Co, Inc. 170 Broadway Suite 1501 New York, NY 10038-4184 RE: The tariff classification of electrical switches from Mexico Dear Mr. Zekser: In your letter dated July 15, 1996, on behalf of Standard Motor Products, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. As indicated by the submitted samples, there are four types of switches identified as DS-117 Door Jamb Switch; DS-120 Push-Pull Switch; DS-228 Slide Switch; 22-501 Push Button Switch. These switches are intended for use in automobiles. The applicable tariff provision for the DS-117 Door Jamb Switch and the 22-501 Push Button Switch will be 8536.50.8035, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for other electrical switches, for a voltage not exceeding 1,000 V: push button: rated at over 5A. The applicable tariff provision for the DS-228 Slide Switch will be 8536.50.8050, HTSUSA, which provides for other electrical switches, for a voltage not exceeding 1,000 V: slide. The applicable tariff provision for the DS-120 Push-Pull Switch will be 8536.50.8060, which provides for other electrical switches, for a voltage not exceeding 1000 V: other. The general rate of duty for all switches will be 4.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 212-466-5680. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division