PD A85991 August 14, 1996 CLA-2-42 SE:C:D G02 A85991 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.32.9550 David A. Eisen Siegel, Mandell & Davidson, P.C. 1515 Broadway-43rd Floor New York, New York 10036-8901 RE: The tariff classification of a lipstick holder with outer surface of nylon fabric from China Dear Mr. Eisen: In your letter dated July 22, 1996 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Avon Products, Incorporated of New York City. The item which Avon Products, Inc. intends to import is a lipstick holder (Fabric Lipstick Holder-PP 145074) having an outer surface of a nylon woven fabric which covers a rigid plastic frame. The lipstick holder is approximately 3 1/2 inches in length and semicylindrical in shape having a flap with a metal snap closure and a small rectangular mirror affixed to the underside of the flap. The fabric lined interior is divided into two sections of equal size. The applicable subheading for the lipstick holder with outer surface of nylon fabric will be 4202.32.9550, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of a kind normally carried in the pocket or in the handbag, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 19.5 percent ad valorem. Item 4202.32.9550 falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). The sample is being returned herewith in accordance with your request. A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Artis M. Morgan, Jr. Port Director Seattle