NY A85987 August 21, 1996 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:N5:356 A85987 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6109.10.0018 Mr. Mitchel R. Scher Vandegrift Forwarding Company, Inc. One Evertrust Plaza Jersey City, NJ 07302 RE: The tariff classification of a men's knit tank top from Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Scher: In your letter dated July 19, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Nautica International. Your sample will be returned. Style K76247 is a man's knit tank top. The entire front panel is constructed from 100 percent cotton, finely knit jersey fabric and the entire back panel is constructed from 100 percent polyester, drop stitch, mesh fabric. The garment features two inch wide shoulder straps; oversized armholes; a low rounded front neckline; a rear neckline which reaches below the nape of the neck; and a hemmed bottom. There is a screen printed logo across the front panel. The essential character of the garment is imparted by the front panel. Consequently, the applicable subheading for Style K76247 will be 6109.10.0018, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: T-shirts, singlets, tank tops and similar garments, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: men's or boys': other: tank tops: men's. The duty rate will be 20.1 percent ad valorem. Style K76247 falls within textile category designation 338. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-466-5877. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division