PD A85972 August 15, 1996 CLA-2-62:PD:A:TC:I:I04 A85972 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6206.90.0040 William F. Sullivan Brokerage Compliance Manager MSAS Customs Logistics, Incorporated 248-06 Rockaway Boulevard Jamaica, New York 11422 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's blouse from Hong Kong Dear Mr. Sullivan: In your letter dated July 16, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Newport News, Incorporated. The submitted sample, style number S97-75-017, is a woman's blouse that is manufactured from woven fabric composed of 55 percent linen and 45 percent rayon. The blouse is hip-length and features a full frontal opening that is secured by five button closures. The garment has a notched collar, lapels, and short hemmed sleeves. The blouse also features permanently attached shoulder pads and eight-inch side vents. The garment has a straight, self-hemmed bottom. The submitted sample will be returned under separate cover. The applicable subheading for the blouse will be 6206.90.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls'; blouses, shirts, and shirt-blouses: of other textile materials: other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. The blouse falls within textile category designation 840. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Signed by Jayson P. Ahern Port Director Miami International Airport