PD A85970 August 8, 1996 CLA-2-62:S:AMW:N-3:I02 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6206.30.3040 Mr. William F. Sullivan MSAS Customs Logistics Inc. 248-06 Rockaway Blvd. Jamaica, NY 11422 RE: The tariff classification of a women's blouse from Hong Kong Dear Mr. Sullivan: In your letter dated July 16, 1996 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Newport News, Inc. The submitted sample, style S97-75-019, is a women's blouse which is manufactured from 100% cotton woven fabric. The fabric does not have two or more colors in the warp or the fill. The sleeveless blouse features a full front opening secured by six buttons, a V neckline and two patch pockets with button flaps at the chest. As requested, your sample will be returned to you. The applicable subheading for the blouse will be 6206.30.3040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's cotton blouses. The rate of duty will be 16.2%. The blouse falls within textile category designation 341. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, William J. Luebkert Port Director Philadelphia